Top 10 List Of Highest Wicket Takers In IPL

Estimated read time 3 min read

In today’s article, we will know about the highest wicket taker bowler in IPL, IPL is the world’s most favorite T20 cricket league played in India. Started in the year 2008, there have been a total of 15 seasons of IPL so far. Players of India are involved in IPL as well as players of many countries playing in IPL is like a dream come true.

And yet why not the franchise team of IPL include them in their team by bidding crores of rupees. Just as batsmen have the power to win matches on their own, similarly bowlers are also very important in IPL. One wicket changes the result of the match, so let’s move on to this episode. going to tell about.

Highest wicket taker in IPL

In this way, we pay more attention to the batsmen while watching IPL and it is a lot of fun when the batsman hits fours and sixes and plays a key role in winning the team. But you and we have seen many times that bowlers also have a lot of importance in the match. Sometimes the condition of the team worsens when one or two wickets fall, and sometimes the bowlers have won many matches on their own.

Indian leg-spinner Yuzvendra Chahal holds the first position in the list of highest wicket-taker bowlers in IPL, he plays for Rajasthan Royals (RR) in IPL, he has an economy of 7.66 in total 145 matches played so far. Has taken 187 wickets at the rate. His best is 5 for 40.

At number two is West Indies player and Dwayne Bravo who plays for Chennai Super Kings in IPL. He has taken 183 wickets in 161 matches at an economy rate of 8.38. His best is 4 for 22 and he has also taken 4 wickets twice in a match. Indian right arm leg break spinner Piyush Chawla is at number three in this list, he plays for Mumbai team Mumbai Indians in IPL, he has so far taken 178 wickets in 180 matches at an economy rate of 7.87. His best is 4 wickets for 17 runs. He has also taken 4 wickets twice in a match. Below is the list of top 10 wicket takers in IPL.

Most Wickets in IPL Top 10 Lists

RankPlayerMatch Over Wicket 
1Yuzvendra Chahal 145528187
2Dwayne Bravo161519183
3Piyush Chawla181603179
4Amit Mishra161559173
5Ravichandran Ashwin197699171
6Lasith Malinga122471170
7Bhuvneshwar Kumar160594170
8Sunil Narine162624163
9Ravindra Jadeja226589 152
10Harbhajan Singh163569.2150

Whose name has the most wickets in IPL 2023 (Most wickets in IPL 2023 list)

Below is the list of players with the most wickets in IPL 2023

RankPlayerMatch OverWicket
1Mohammed Shami176528
2Mohit Sharma144427
3Rashid Khan176727
4Piyush Chawla166122
5Yuzvendra Chahal145221
6Tushar Deshpande165621
7Ravindra Jadeja165720
8Varun Chakaravarthy145220
9Mohammed Siraj145019
10Matheesha Pathirana124619 
StatusMessagesQuotes https://statusmessagesquotes.com

StatusMessagesQuotes is one of the most new popular blog of latest trends, news & update on World, Business, Technology, Education, Health, Sports, Travel, And More. We Welcome Budding Writers And Established Authors Who Want To Submit A Guest Post For Tech, Health, Education, Finance, Photography, Shopping Real Estate SEO, Digital Marketing.

More From Author